Ministry Roster

Deacon        Meet the Saturday before each 1st Sunday at 9:30am
Dea. Chris Wilson
Chairman 
954-5856
 
     
Deacon Roster    
 
Dea. Robert Evans  
Vice Chairman 

Dea. Darnell Adams
 
Dea. Marshall Booker
 
Dea. Curtis Graves
 
Dea. Albert Hudgins

Dea. Donald Jager
 
Dea. Alfred Jones

Dea. Preston Jordan

Dea. Vernon Keenan

Dea. Kenneth Matthews

Dea. Andre' Pierre

Dea. Johnny Scott

Dea. Latham Smith

 
   

Deaconess

Sis. Brenda Pierre
874-7028
Meets every  Sat before 1st Sunday 11am .


Bereavement
Sis. June Irions
635-4969


Christian Education Ministry

Sis. Debra Patton
241-1636
Meets the 3rd Sunday of every month at 8AM - 9:30AM.


Family Development Ministry:

 

Marriage Support Group  --  Meets the 1st & 3rdThursdays of the month at 6:30PM - 7:30PM.

Bro. & Sis. Al & Peggy Hudgins
452-4855 or
893-0188


Bro. & Sis. Floyd & Yolanda Wilson
363-6987



Bro. & Sis. Preston & Bobbie Jordan
459-8502



Singles Group

     

Third Agers  -- For meeting times see Calendar

Sis. Maxine Cage-Meek
Sis. Shirley Daniels
583-1715
878-3932

Widows Widowers

Flower Ministry -- Meets Saturday before the 1st Sunday 10:30-11:00AM

Sis. Valerie Hudgins
634-1644

Health Ministry

Sis. Denice Logan
942-9519

Hospitality Ministry    Meets 1st Sunday after 10:45am Worship.

Bro. John Stubbs
Sis. Ethel Carter
698-2716
827-0755


Junior/Children's Church

Deborah Tate-Gordon
822-6686
 Starts 4th Sunday in September and continues until last Sunday in May. 
 


Kitchen

Bro. Titus Chandler
485-7158


Library

Deborah Tate-Gordon
822-6686
 


Men's Ministry    Meets 1st & 3rd Mondays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm.

Bro. Phillip Greene   532-4228

 
Bro. Ben Logan
                         



Mission Ministry       Meets 1st Sunday each month, 4:30-5:45pm

Evang. Bernice Spears
361-5562
   


Mother's Board            Meets 1st Sunday each month, 4:30pm-5:45pm.

Sis. Josie Magee
   538-4091


Music Ministry

Bro. Wendell Rhodes
 
Evangelist Carolyn
Quinn-Allen
 
458-2380
 
   458-4718      
 

 

Angel Choir, Directress

Sis. Eunice LaGrone
241-0556


Junior Choir, Directresses

Sis. Tracey Barner
635-8770


Sis. Monica Moody
916-2179


Youth Choir, Directresses

Evangelist Carolyn
Quinn-Allen
 
Sis. Sheri Watts                           
458-4718 
 
                    247-0781
 

 

Senior Choir, Directress

Bro. Wendell Rhodes
458-2380


Male Chorus, Director

Bro. Mitchell Rhodes
323-351-9842


 
 

Gospel Chorus, Director

Bro. Wendell Rhodes          458-2340

   
 

Nursery                  Meets Third Wednesdays at 5:15 p.m.

Sis. Eunice LaGrone
241-0556

Nurses Guild

Sis. Peggy Hudgins
452-4855

Overcomers Outreach

 
   
   

Pastoral Support Ministry

 
 

 


Prison & Jail Ministry
     

Rev. Andrew Roland

248-3515

Project Freedom Ministry

Bro Chris Macon          616 560-2764            cmacoon1@ameritech.net  

Bro Floyd Tucker       616-304-0081        bigsleep68@yahoo.com             

Sunday School

Dea. Andre Pierre, Sr.,
Superintendent
874-7028
 abpierre@charter.net

Transportation

Bro  Tim Dickens
443-3563
 

Tribal Ministry

Bro. Vert & Sis. Mary Trice
247-0782
 

Trustees  Meet the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 6:30pm.

Bro. Phillip Greene, Chmn.
532-4228
     
Bro. Larry Overbey,
V ice Chairman


Bro. Titus Chandler
 
Sis. Deborah Gordon
 
Bro. Harold Hitchcock

Bro. Larry Harp

Sis. Cynthia Holder

Sis. Leisa James

Bro. Gary Parker

Bro. Ken Stewart
 
Sis. Virginia Walton

Sis. Janice Young
   

Ushers   Meet Saturday before 1st Sunday at 11:00AM.

Bro. Darnell LaGrone
813-8369
 

Youth (CLU & GANG) Ministry  Meets 2nd Sunday after 10:45AM Worship.

Rev. Isaac Watts             247-0781   Rev. Ron Fleming           633-7227
 
                

 



 


513 Henry Avenue SE
Grand Rapids, Michigan 49503
616-458-2651
616-458-6340  Fax
e-mail: messiah@messiahmissionarygr.org